CV

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

* TK-3 Elementary School Classroom Music Educator, Music for Minors, San Carols, CA

* Program Specialist, Children's Discovery Museum of San Jose, CA

* Live Stream Producer and Technician, Little Dog Live, NY

Event: Music Academy of the West Summer Festival

* Teaching Assistant, School of Education, University of California, Irvine

Spring Quarter, 2016 Adolescent Development, supervised by Janice Hansen

* Teaching Assistant, Claire Trevor School of the Arts, University of California, Irvine.

Fall Quarter, 2014 Music Theory A, supervised by Russell Knight

Winter Quarter, 2015 Music Theory B, supervised by Amy Bauer

Spring Quarter, 2015 Music Theory C, supervised by Alan Terricciano

Summer Session, 2015 Introduction to Music, instructed by Alan Terricciano (Online Course)

Fall Quarter, 2015 Music Theory/Musicianship D, supervised by Russell Knight

Winter Quarter, 2016 Music Theory B, supervised by Lukas Ligeti

Spring Quarter, 2016 Music Theory C, supervised by Lukas Ligeti

* Graduate Student Teaching Intern, Orange Coast College, Costa Mesa.

Summer Session, 2015, Musicianship, supervised by Ricardo Soto

Fall Semester, 2015, Music Theory, supervised by Ricardo Soto

Spring Semester, 2015, Music Theory, supervised by Ricardo Soto

* Peer Mentor, Summer Research Program Symposium, University of California, Irvine.

* Composer in Residence, Yunlin Sharing Chamber Orchestra, Taiwan.

AFFILIATIONS

* Board Member   International Alliance for Women in Music (IAWM)  2020-present

* Co-Founder        Interdisciplinary Artists Collective fff  2018-present

* Member              Stanford New Ensemble (SNE)  2018-present

* Member              Music Teachers National Association (MTNA)  2014-present

* Member              California Association of Professional Music Teachers (CAPMT)  2014-present

* Member              UC Student-Workers Union UAW 2865  2014-2016

COMMISSIONS

* JACK Studio  (NYC, U.S.)

- JACK Studio Residency Artist (2020-2022)

* National Sawdust  (Brooklyn, NY, U.S.)

- Live@NationalSawdust Digital Discovery Festival (2020)

* White Snake Project  (Boston, MA, U.S.)

- Project / SING OUT STRONG: DeColonized Voices  (2020)

- Project / SING OUT STRONG: Immigrant Voices  (2019)

* New Music On The Point  (Leicester, VT, U.S.)

- Project / Alum Commissioning Project  (2020) / Supported by the Robert Black Foundation

* Baroque Camerata  (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

- Album / TBA  (2020)

- Album / Music Journey  (2018)

- Album /Touching  (2016)

- Album / Sensation  (2014)

* Sharing Chamber Orchestra  (Yunlin, Taiwan)

- Album / 20th Anniversary Project  (2020)

PERFORMANCES (Guest Artist)

* 2020  Sonorities Festival Belfast 2020: Immersive Audio for the Sonic Lab (Belfast, NIR, U.K.)

Immersive Audio for the Sonic Lab at the Sonic Arts Research Centre (SARC)

* 2020  CCRMA Quarantine Sessions #9  (Stanford, CA, U.S.)

A Distributed Electroacoustic Network Improvisation between California (US), Berlin (DE), and Ghent (BE)

* 2020  She Scores Festival  (Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.)

Women+ Experimental, Experimental and improvised music and sound-based performance

* 2019  UCI Illuminations  (Irvine, CA, U.S.)

Asian Immigration as Creative Muse

FESTIVALS (Selected Composer)

* 2020  26th Young Composers Meeting  (Apeldoorn, NL)

- Organized by orkest de ereprijs, the Gaudeamus Foundation, Podium Gigant Apeldoorn
* 2019  Laboratoire de musique contemporaine de Montréal  (Montreal, QC, Canada)

- Partners: Suoni per il popolo, Codes d’accès, SOCAN Foundation, Université Concordia, CMQM

* 2018  New Music On the Point Festival (NMOP)  (Leicester, VT, U.S.)

CONFERENCES

* 2020  New Music Gathering  (Portland, OR, U.S.)

- Lecture-recital: Speed Dating with Randy the Squireel

* 2020  eavesdropping symposium: creative activism: radical responses within new music  (London, ENG, U.K.)

- Lecture-recital: I kid You Not- Activist, Humor, and Experimental Music Theatre

* 2020  Irish Sound, Science & Technology Association, Sonic Practice Now (ISSTA)  (Ireland)

- Performance & Discussion

* 2020  SICMF Seoul International Computer Music Festival (KEAMS)  (Seoul, South Korea)

- Performance & Discussion

* 2019  VU 3, a symposium for experimental, electronic and improvised music  (Park City, UT, U.S.)

- Lecture-recital: I kid You Not- Activist, Humor, and Experimental Music Theatre

- Panel Discussion: Creative Process

* 2019  University of Pittsburgh, Music and Erotics  (Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.)

- Call for Score & Round-table Discussion (Performer in Residence: Anna Elder)

* 2016  University of California, Irvine, New Expressions: Women in Music Technology  (Irvine, CA, U.S.)

- Committee member

* 2015  Eureka! Musical Minds of California Conference, University of California, Santa Cruz  (Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.)

- Call for Score (Ensemble in Residence: Amaranth String Quartet)

SCHOLARSHIPS / GRANTS

* Bursary Award, SARC, Queen's University Belfast (2020)

* Gender Diversity in Computer Music Scholarship, CCRMA, Stanford University (2019 & 2016)

  Workshop: Designing Physical Interactions for Music; Audio Plug-Ins Designed with Faust

* Mentor Graduate Diversity AwardsDECADE Program, University of California, Irvine (2015)

- Community Commissioning Project in partnership with DECADE program, Bowers Museum, and the Orange County Historical Society.

* MTNA Teacher Enrichment Grant, Foundation Fund, Music Teachers National Association (2017)

* Experimental Performance Lab (xMPL) Technology Support Grant, Claire Trevor School of the Arts, University of California, Irvine (2015)

* Graduate Research & Travel Grant Award, Claire Trevor School of the Arts, University of California, Irvine (2015 & 2016)

* Outstanding Academic Award, College of Liberal Arts, National Sun Yat-Sen University (2011)

* Outstanding Composition Award, Department of Music, National Sun Yat-Sen University (2010, 2011 & 2012)

GUEST LECTURES

* 2018  National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU)  (Taipei, Taiwan)

- Topic: Creative Practice and Interactive Technology in Contemporary Music

- Course: Computer Music II, instructed by Chien-Yu Huang (Spring Semester, 2018)

* 2017  National Sun Yat-sen University (NSYSU)  (Kaohsiung City, Taiwan)

- Topic: Interdisciplinarity and Free Improvisation in Music Composition and Performance

- Course: Composition Forum (Spring Semester, 2017)

* 2016  University of California, Irvine (UCI)   (Irvine, CA, U.S.)

- Topic: Introduction to 4th Species Counterpoint

- Course: Music Theory C, supervised by Lukas Ligeti (Spring Quarter, 2016)

* 2015  University of California, Berkeley (UCB)   (Berkeley, CA, U.S.)

- Topic: On My Way: Cultural Experiences and Identities of 1st, 1.5, and 2nd Generation Asian American

- Course: Music in American Culture, instructed by Carla Brunet (Summer Session, 2015)

* 2014  National Chung Cheng University (CCU)   (Chiayi, Taiwan)

- Topic: Director without a Script: My life experiences and compositions

- Course: Music Appreciation, instructed by Fu-chin Huang (2014 & 2016)

* 2014  National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (NYUST)   (Yunlin, Taiwan)

- Topic: Director without a Script: My life experiences and compositions

- Course: Music Appreciation, instructed by Fu-chin Huang (2014 & 2016)

COLLABORATIONS (As a Composer)
 

Ensembles

National Sawdust Ensemble (Brooklyn, NY, U.S.)

JACK Quartet (NYC, NY, U.S.)

Amaranth Quartet (San Francisco, CA, U.S.)

Stanford New Music Ensemble (Stanford, CA, U.S.)

Ensemble Instrumental de l'ESM Bourgogne-Franche-Comté (Dijon, FR)

orkest de ereprijs (Apeldoorn, NL)

Taipei Symphony Orchestra (Taipei, Taiwan)

Tone Melody Flute Ensemble (Taipei, Taiwan)

Baroque Camerata (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

Muse Trio (Yunlin, Taiwan)

Yunlin Sharing Chamber Orchestra (Yunlin, Taiwan)

Musicians

bassist Robert Black (USA); Dylan Romaine (USA); Laura Nygren (Netherlands);

soprano Anna Elder (USA); Kirsten Wiest (USA); Elizabeth Gartman (USA);

percussionist Ian Rosenbaum (USA); Colin McCall (USA); Niki Johnson (Australia);

taiko/shakuhachi player Shi-wei Willie Wu (USA);

clarinetist Christine Hoerning (Canada); Julia Lougheed (USA)

saxophonist Antonin Bourgault (Canada);

lute player Anson Brown (USA);

guitarist Anthony Caulkins (USA); Jordan Watson (USA);

accordion player Borey Shin (USA);

harpist Chia-ling Chang (Taiwan);

multi-instrumentalist Hassan Estakhrian (USA); Molly Jones (USA);

Artists

media artist Simona Fitcal (Romania);

choreographer Boroka Nagy (Hungary/USA);

visual artist Christopher Wong (USA);

animator Chun-wei Kuo (Taiwan); Yue Huang (China);

model Sharon Kuo (Taiwan/USA); Edmund Truong (USA);

actor Desiree Nguyen (USA); Ryan Schwalm (USA);

lighting designer Sarah Resch (USA).

Venues

National Sawdust (Brooklyn, NY, U.S.)

Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics (CCRMA) (Stanford, CA, U.S.)

Bing Concert Hall Studio (Stanford, CA, U.S.)

Dinkelspiel Auditorium (Stanford, CA, U.S.)

Orange County Museum of Arts (Santa Ana, CA, U.S.)

Experimental Media Performance Lab (xMPL) (Irvine, CA, U.S.)

Winifred Smith Hall (Irvine, CA, U.S.)

Emerson Paramount Theatre (Boston, MA, U.S.)

Multicultural Arts Center (Boston, MA, U.S.)

Pao Performing Arts Center ((Boston, MA, U.S.)

CitySpace (Boston, MA, U.S.)

Katzin Concert Hall (Temple, AZ, U.S.)

Montreal Conservatory of Music (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Resonance Café (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Casa Obscura (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Musée des Beaux-Arts de Dijon (Dijon, FR)

Podium Gigant (Apeldoorn, NL)
Sonic Arts Research Centre (Belfast, NIR, UK)

Jayu Theater, Seoul Arts Center (Seoul, South Korea)

National Theater and Concert Hall (Taipei, Taiwan)

Forum Music: Musical Performing Arts Theater (Taipei, Taiwan)

National Taichung Theater (Taichung, Taiwan)

Kaohsiung Cultural Center (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

Yunlin County Cultural Center (Yunlin, Taiwan)

COLLABORATIONS (As a Performer)

Ensemble

Sō Percussion (NYC, NY, U.S.)

St. Lawrence String Quartet (Canada)

Antenna Fuzz (Los Angeles, CA, U.S.)

Taiko Center of Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA, U.S.)

Yunlin Sharing Chamber Orchestra (Yunlin, Taiwan)

Festivals

West Hollywood Dance Festival (Santa Monica, CA)

FOUR: New Dances at Stanford TAPS (Stanford, CA)

 

Venues

Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics (CCRMA) (Stanford, CA, U.S.)

Bing Concert Hall (Stanford, CA, U.S.)

Dinkelspiel Auditorium (Stanford, CA, U.S.)

Roble Dance Studio (Stanford, CA, U.S.)

Highway Performance Space and Gallery (Santa Monica, CA, U.S.)

Orange County Museum of Arts (Santa Ana, CA, U.S.)

Experimental Performance Lab (xMPL) (Irvine, CA, U.S.)

Winifred Smith Hall (Irvine, CA, U.S.)

Resonance Café (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Yunlin County Cultural Center (Yunlin, Taiwan)

AWARDS

* The American Prize in Opera, Theater, Film, Dance-- Student Division, 1st Prize Winner (2017); Finalist (2015)

  - Projects: To be Heard X Unheard; Lost, am I

* ASCAP Morton Gould Young Composer Awards, Finalist (2019 & 2017)

  - Projects: Voir dire; To be Heard X Unheard

* u19 – CREATE YOUR WORLD (Ars Electronica) in Digital Music, Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI), Taiwan, 1st Prize Winner, (2007)

  - Piece: Prospering

* Reno Pops Orchestra Composer’s Night Competition, Second Runner Up (2016)

  - Piece: The Narrator

* IVC Music: Student Composers CompetitionHonorable Mention (2015)

  - Piece: Mujeres

* The American Tracks Music Awards in Best Female Performer, Winner (2017)

  - Song: Lullaby of Nostalgia

* 4C Digital Design Awards in Animation Original Score,  Industrial Development Bureau Ministry of Economic Affairs, Taiwan, Winner (2013)

  - Score: Deathigner

* Taipei Soundscape Program- MRT Station Ambient Music Competition, Taipei City Government and Metro Taipei, Honorable Mention (2017)

  - Piece: Soundscape

* Formosa Festival of International Filmmaker Awards (FFIFA)Finalist (2017)

  - Film: OMW

PUBLICATIONS

Film

* 2017  On My Way (Documentary)

- Credits: Director, Producer, Film Editor, Writer

Album

* 2019  Speed Dating (mini album)

- Credits: Composer, Producer

* 2010  Music Book, Story Box

Composer, Performer, Writer

- Recorded and released by Yunlin Sharing Chamber Orchestra.

Journal

* 2017  ink&coda (issue 4.2 | Summer 2017)

- Piece Published: Preconsciousness

FILM SCORING

Theatre (Scoring & Sound Design)

* 2018  Intermedia Musical: Tdot  (Taipei, Taiwan)

* 2015  ¡Diversi…Qué?  (Irvine, CA, U.S.)

* 2013  吻在月球崩毀時  (Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

                   

Film (Scoring & Sound Design)

* 2020  LUCKY - Animation  (Los Angeles, CA, U.S.)

* 2019  The Missing Ingredient - Animation  (Los Angeles, CA, U.S.)       

* 2014  Rosemary - Animation  (NYC, NY, U.S.)

* 2014  曇華 - Animation  (Taipei, Taiwan)  

* 2014  Ciao - Animation  (Taichung, Taiwan)

* 2013  Deathigner - Animation  (Taipei, Taiwan)

Commercial (Scoring)                 

* 2013  佐心房釉新室  (Taipei, Taiwan)                        

* 2009  International 21st Summer Deaflympics  (Taipei, Taiwan)  

© 2020 Michele Cheng.